N. Star Mut. Ins. v. Fryer
[…] Fryer contends willful conduct requires intentional conduct in that the person was aware of what they were doing. See Cheetah Properties 1, LLC v. Panther Pressure Testers, Inc., 2016 ND 102, 879 N.W.2d 423 (finding the term willful in civil contexts generally implies the person's conduct was intentional and not inadvertent.) The Court finds that the plain, ordinary meaning of the term willful means conduct engaged in intentionally and not inadvertently.

North Star argues the policy bars coverage of Fryer's claim even if his concealment was unintentional, citing to Section 26.1-29-15 of the North Dakota Century Code. Section 26.1-29-15 provides, “[a] concealment, whether intentional or unintentional, entitles the injured party to rescind an insurance contract.” This section is inapplicable to Fryer's policy because the policy unequivocally requires a concealment to be willful to bar coverage. Further, Section 26.1-29-15 applies to an insurer's right to rescind a contract.