Case No. 1:20-cv-24914-KMM
[…] TAC ¶¶ 71, 75–77, 85, 90. Thus, as discussed below, for all of the claims at issue in this case that Plaintiffs submitted to Defendant for reimbursement, to survive summary judgment, Plaintiffs bear the burden of adducing evidence to establish both the fair market value in the community for the services provided in the submitted claims, and that Defendant failed to reimburse those claims at that fair market value. This inquiry is governed by Florida law.
Section 627.64194(4) of the Florida Statutes requires that "[a]n insurer must reimburse a nonparticipating provider of services under subsections (2) and (3) as specified in s. 641.513(5), reduced only by insured cost share responsibilities as specified in the health insurance policy." Fla. Stat. § 627.64194(4). The methodology set forth in § 641.513(5) of the Florida Statutes is as follows:
Reimbursement for services pursuant to this section by a provider who does not