76017-3-I
[…] Such relief did not go to the construction or validity of the regulations.
Id. at 374.
RCW 7.24.020.
Bainbridge Citizens United, 147 Wn.App. at 375.
Id.
Similarly here, Properties LLC raises no question about the construction or validity of any statute. Rather, it seeks a declaration on how the State must uphold its public trust duty. The UDJA does not provide for review of such a claim.
Accordingly, the trial court properly concluded that it could not issue a declaratory judgment.
Properties LLC argues we should overlook these restrictions because of language in RCW 7.24.010 and 7.24.050. RCW 7.24.010 reads:
Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. An action or proceeding shall not be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.RCW 7.24.050 reads: "The enumeration in RCW 7.24.020 and 7.24.030 does not limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers conferred in RCW 7.24.010, in any proceeding where declaratory relief is sought, in which a judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove an uncertainty."