C.A. No. 2317-S.
[…] Ex. 15, 16.
Before the closing on the sale of those units, the Council of Unit Owners of Bayberry Woods Condominium contested N P Partners's right to add units to Bayberry Woods without first obtaining the Council's consent. The Council argued that paragraph 5(a) of the Declaration prohibited N P Partners from expanding the condominium after August 29, 1991. Therefore, the Council asserts, N P Partners should compensate it for its permission to expand the condominium.
Pretrial Stipulation and Order 3. The defendant is a Council of condominium unit owners pursuant to 25 Del. C. § 2202(5) of the Delaware Unit Property Act, defining "council" as "a board of natural individuals of the number stated in the Code of Regulations all of whom shall be either residents of this State or unit owners . . . who shall manage the business operation and affairs of the property in behalf of the unit owners and in compliance with and subject to the provisions of this chapter."
On October 3, 2003, N P Partners filed this action seeking a declaratory judgment that it had the right to expand the condominium from 11 buildings containing 44 units to 13 buildings containing 52 units.