This matter arises out of a decision and order issued by this Court on July 22, 2015 (North Oyster Bay Baymen's Assn. v. Town of Oyster Bay, 130 A
[…] Miller, 75 A.D.3d at 154, 901 N.Y.S.2d 358 ), and the court did not grant relief that was not sought in the motion (see id. ).
Nonetheless, the Supreme Court improperly determined that the 2013 Judgment did not constitute a "judgment subsequently reversed" in determining that the $69,000 premium cost sought by Flower pursuant to CPLR 8301(a)(11) was outside the ambit of taxable disbursements to which Flower was entitled.
Recovery of costs and disbursements in an action and on appeal is dependent on the statutory authorization set forth in CPLR 8301(a) et seq. (see Allied Excavating Corp. v. Graves Equip. Co., 99 A.D.2d 499, 500, 470 N.Y.S.2d 669 ). Here, CPLR 8301(a)(11) provides that a party may recover as a taxable disbursement "the reasonable expenses actually incurred in securing an undertaking to stay enforcement of a judgment subsequently reversed" (CPLR 8301[a][11] ). As an initial matter, we note that the 2015 Decision addressed both Flower's appeal and the plaintiffs' cross appeals.