A12-0182 A12-0214
[…] Reading the policy in this fashion necessitates concluding that actual cash value is calculated at the time of the loss.
This interpretation of the policy language is consistent with long-standing case law. Minnesota case law establishes that the term "actual cash value" means the "actual market value at the time of destruction." Brooks Realty, Inc. v. Aetna Ins. Co., 276 Minn. 245, 253, 149 N.W.2d 494, 500 (1967); see also Minn. Stat. § 65A.01, subd. 3 (2010) (stating, as a term of the Minnesota Standard Fire Insurance Policy, that, except in cases of total loss, the amount of loss or damage is "to be estimated according to the actual value of the insured property at the time when such loss or damage happens.") "A party's rights to insurance proceeds are determined by the status of the party's interests at the time of the fire." Anderson v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 397 N.W.2d 416, 417 (Minn. App. 1986), review denied (Minn. Feb. 18, 1987); cf. also Winberg v. Md. Cas.