No. 70592
[…] The Board’s interpretation of NRS 616B.578 was reasonable in part
Nevada’s Subsequent Injury Account for the Associations of Self-Insured Public or Private Employers (the Account) is a workers’ compensation program that was created to encourage self-insured employer members of associations to hire and retain workers with preexisting disabling conditions. Crystal M. McGee, Legislative Counsel Bureau Research Division, Background Paper 01-1: A Study of Subsequent Injury Funds 1 (2000). In furtherance of this purpose, NRS 616B.578(1) allows for reimbursement of workers’ compensation paid by an employer where an employee sustains an injury in the course of his or her employment that is "substantially greater [due to] the combined effects of the preexisting impairment and the subsequent injury than that which would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone." NRS 616B.578(1). However, certain conditions must be met. Cf. Holiday Ret. Corp. v. State, Div. of Indus.