No. 70592
[…] Taylor v. State , Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 129 Nev. 928, 930, 314 P.3d 949, 951 (2013) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Collins Disc. Liquors & Vending v. State, 106 Nev. 766, 768, 802 P.2d 4, 5 (1990) ("[C]ourts should not substitute their own construction of a statutory provision for a reasonable interpretation made by an agency.").
Moreover, this court reviews an administrative agency’s factual findings for clear error or an abuse of discretion, and will only overturn those findings if they are not supported by substantial evidence. NRS 233B.135(3)(e), (f) ; Elizondo, 129 Nev. at 784, 312 P.3d at 482. "Substantial evidence is evidence which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Nev. Pub. Emps . Ret. Bd. v. Smith, 129 Nev. 618, 624, 310 P.3d 560, 564 (2013) (internal quotation marks omitted). Substantial evidence may be shown inferentially if certain evidence is absent. Wright v. State, Dep’t of Motor Vehicles, 121 Nev. 122, 125, 110 P.3d 1066, 1068 (2005).