No. 70592
[…] Thus, the Board concluded that appellants were required to show that the District knew of the employee’s specific medical condition prior to his subsequent injury. That interpretation of the statute is not reasonable because NRS 616B.578(3) plainly requires a showing of "any permanent condition" that hinders employment. (Emphasis added.)
Moreover, in Alaska, a "permanent physical impairment" is similarly defined in comparison to the first sentence in NRS 616B.578(3). See Alaska Stat. § 23.30.205(f) (2016). However, instead of defining a permanent physical impairment based on "a rating of permanent impairment of 6 percent or more of the whole person," NRS 616B.578(3), Alaska’s statute prescribes that a condition may not be considered a "permanent physical impairment" unless the condition is one of 27 conditions statutorily listed or the condition "would support a rating of disability of 200 weeks or more if evaluated according to standards