NO. 2015-CA-001167-MR
[…] A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract. This chapter does not apply to:(emphasis added). Not only does Kentucky statutory law exclude employment contracts from the Arbitration Act, but our statutory law prohibits employers from making an agreement to arbitrate rights arising under state and federal law as a condition of employment. KRS 336.700(2) states:
(1) Arbitration agreements between employers and employees or between their respective representatives[.]
Notwithstanding any provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes to the contrary, no employer shall require as a condition or precondition of employment that any employee or person seeking employment waive, arbitrate, or otherwise diminish any existing or future claim, right, or
benefit to which the employee or person seeking employment would otherwise be entitled under any provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes or any federal law.
Based on KRS 417.050(1) and KRS 336.700(2), the arbitration agreement executed as a condition of Snyder's employment would be void as contrary to this Commonwealth's statutory law.