NO. 2015-CA-001167-MR
[…] Section 250 of the Kentucky Constitution provides: "It shall be the duty of the General Assembly to enact such laws as shall be necessary and proper to decide differences by arbitrators, the arbitrators to be appointed by the parties who may choose that summary mode of adjustment." To comply with that duty, the General Assembly adopted the Uniform Arbitration Act.
KRS 417.050 provides:
A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract. This chapter does not apply to:(emphasis added). Not only does Kentucky statutory law exclude employment contracts from the Arbitration Act, but our statutory law prohibits employers from making an agreement to arbitrate rights arising under state and federal law as a condition of employment. KRS 336.700(2) states: