N-Jie v. Commonwealth
[…] Code § 441.6(4)(ii). PennDOT asserts that its removal of the pedestrian bridge was reasonable because emergency repair work was needed on the retaining wall supporting the bridge. Notwithstanding its removal of the pedestrian bridge, PennDOT asserts it has not interfered with Landowner's access to the Property because he is free to apply for a highway occupancy permit and construct a new bridge.

Act of June 1, 1945, P.L. 1242, as amended , 36 P.S. § 670-420. It provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he secretary may issue permits for the opening of streets and driveways onto State highways and for the opening of the surface and occupancy of State highways on terms and conditions established in department regulations," and "[n]o person, municipality or municipality authority shall open a driveway onto a State highway or open the surface of or occupy a State highway without a permit." 36 P.S. § 670-420(b).