N-Jie v. Commonwealth
[…] * * * *

(4) The Department may block driveways or sever, remove or block drainage facilities constructed without a permit or in violation of this chapter .

67 Pa. Code § 441.10(a)(4) (emphasis added). The pedestrian bridge is not a "driveway" as defined in the regulations. See 67 Pa. Code § 441.1 (driveway is "[e]very entrance or exit used by vehicular traffic to or from properties abutting a highway. The term includes proposed streets, lanes, alleys, courts, and ways"). PennDOT does not argue that the pedestrian bridge is a "drainage facility."

Section 420 of the State Highway Law provides that "no person, municipality or municipality authority shall open a driveway onto a State highway or open the surface of or occupy a State highway without a permit." 36 P.S. § 670-420(b)(2). It further states that