N-Jie v. Commonwealth
[…] C.S. § 502(c). These findings must be reduced to a court order, which the condemnor must file in the office of the recorder of deeds showing the condemnee as the grantor and the condemnor as the grantee. Without the trial court's compliance with Section 502(c), PennDOT argues that the appointed board of viewers cannot assess damages. Landowner responds that the trial court's order is clear: it identified the property taken as the bridge and the support pillars, and the condemnation occurred in the summer of 2020.

Section 502(c)(1) of the Eminent Domain Code authorizes the "owner of a property interest who asserts that the owner's property interest has been condemned without the filing of a declaration of taking[, to] file a petition for the appointment of viewers ... setting forth the factual basis of the petition." 26 Pa. C.S. § 502(c)(1). Section 504(d) of the Eminent Domain Code provides, in relevant part, as follows: