N-Jie v. Commonwealth
[…] It then installed a new guardrail along Lime Hollow Road, where the entrance to the pedestrian bridge had been located.

On July 30, 2021, Landowner filed a petition for appointment of a board of viewers pursuant to Section 502(c) of the Eminent Domain Code, 26 Pa. C.S. § 502(c), alleging that PennDOT's removal of the pedestrian bridge "denied the beneficial use and enjoyment of his property" and, thus, constituted a de facto taking of the Property. R.R. 5a-6a.

Section 502(c) provides:
(c) Condemnation where no declaration of taking has been filed.—

(1) An owner of a property interest who asserts that the owner's property interest has been condemned without the filing of a declaration of taking may file a petition for the appointment of viewers substantially in the form provided for in subsection (a) setting forth the factual basis of the petition.

(2) The court shall determine whether a condemnation has occurred, and, if the court determines that a condemnation has occurred, the court shall determine the condemnation date and the extent and nature of any property interest condemned.

(3) The court shall enter an order specifying any property interest which has been condemned and the date of the condemnation.

(4) A copy of the order and any modification shall be filed by the condemnor in the office of the recorder of deeds of the county in which the property is located and shall be indexed in the deed indices showing the condemnee as grantor and the condemnor as grantee.

26 Pa. C.S. § 502(c).

In response, PennDOT filed preliminary objections pursuant to Section 504(d) of the Eminent Domain Code, 26 Pa. C.S. § 504(d).