N-Jie v. Commonwealth
[…] 36 P.S. § 670-420(e) (emphasis added). The procedure prescribed in Section 420(e) was not followed in the instant case. Instead, PennDOT simply removed the pedestrian bridge and, in doing so, landlocked Landowner.

Condemnation of Two Billboards , 452 A.2d 83, and Ristvey , 52 A.3d 425, do not support PennDOT's preliminary objections.

In Condemnation of Two Billboards , PennDOT removed four unpermitted billboards that had violated Section 7 of the Outdoor Advertising Act, 36 P.S. § 2718.107. Section 10(a) of the Outdoor Advertising Act authorized PennDOT to institute an "appropriate action or proceeding" after written notice of a violation "to prevent, restrain, correct or abate a violation or to cause the removal of any advertising device erected or maintained in violation of the provisions of this act[.]" 36 P.S. § 2718.110(a). This Court held that PennDOT did not "take" the billboards for the benefit of the public; rather, it enforced the Outdoor Advertising Act.