N-Jie v. Commonwealth
[…] William Schenk & Sons v. Northampton, Bucks County Municipal Authority , 97 A.3d 820, 824 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014). "In proceedings under the [Eminent Domain] Code, preliminary objections are intended as a procedure to resolve all legal and factual challenges to a declaration of taking before proceeding to the damages issue—i.e., hearing by an appointed board of viewers." Id . Section 502(c)(2) of the Eminent Domain Code further provides that "[t]he court shall determine whether a condemnation has occurred, and, if the court determines that a condemnation has occurred, the court shall determine the condemnation date and the extent and nature of any property interest condemned." 26 Pa. C.S. § 502(c)(2).

"When the trial court renders findings prior to the appointment of a board of viewers, the findings are binding on that board, which will hear and decide the remaining damages issues." In re De Facto Condemnation of Taking of Lands of WBF Associates, L.P. ex rel.