N. Jersey Plastic Surgery Ctr. v. 1199Seiu Nat'l Benefit Fund
[…] (2) surgery and reconstruction of the other breast to produce a symmetrical appearance; and
(3) prostheses and physical complications of mastectomy, including lymphedemas;
in a manner determined in consultation with the attending physician and the patient. Such coverage may be subject to annual deductibles and coinsurance provisions as may be deemed appropriate and as are consistent with those established for other benefits under the plan or coverage. Written notice of the availability of such coverage shall be delivered to the participant upon enrollment and annually thereafter.
29 U.S.C.A. § 1185b(a). It also states that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to prevent a group health plan or a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage from negotiating the level and type of reimbursement with a provider for care provided in accordance with this section.” Id. § 1185b(d).

In Krauss v.