N. Jersey Media Grp., Inc. v. State
[…] Our view of the scope of the statutory exemption is consistent with its purpose, which is to ensure that personnel records are maintained in confidence unless the documents are of the type specifically subject to disclosure under N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10. Kovalcik, supra, 206 N.J. at 592. Individuals have a privacy interest in seeing that their personnel records are not disclosed to the public.

Indeed, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 provides that government agencies have an obligation to protect a citizen's personal information from public access "when disclosure thereof would violate the citizen's reasonable expectation of privacy." Individuals undoubtedly have a reasonable expectation that their personnel records will remain confidential, except for records containing the limited information for which OPRA allows access.