Civil Action No. 18-15631 (SDW) (LDW)
[…] First, the Court considers whether plaintiff is the type of party that can bring a claim under § 502(a)(1)(B). That section provides that a "participant or beneficiary" may bring a claim pursuant to ERISA. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1). A "participant" is "any employee or former employee of an employer, or any member or former member of an employee organization, who is or may become eligible to receive a benefit of any type from an employee benefit plan which covers employees of such employer or members of such organization, or whose beneficiaries may be eligible to receive any such benefit" 29 U.S.C. § 1002(7). A "beneficiary" is "a person designated by a participant, or by the terms of an employee benefit plan, who is or may become entitled to a benefit thereunder." Id. § 1002(8). There is no dispute that plaintiff is neither a participant in the health plans administered by defendants nor a beneficiary thereof. Thus, NJBSC does not have standing to bring a claim under § 502(a) in its own right.