DOCKET NO. A-1116-13T1
[…] (emphasis added)).
The regulations carefully prescribe the way a claim must be rejected. The insurer must advise the claimant that disputes may be submitted to arbitration, or that the claimant "may bring a lawsuit to recover the amount of benefits [it] claim[s] to be entitled to." N.Y. COMP. CODES R. & REGS. tit. 11, App. 13. Notably, even when the insurer's denial involves only "a portion of a health provider's bill," the notice must "contain[] substantially the same information as the prescribed form which is relevant to the claim denied." Id. § 65-3.8(c)(1).
Under New York's no-fault statute, "[a]ll overdue payments shall bear interest at the rate of two percent per month." N.Y. Ins. Law § 5106(a). Additionally, successful claimants are "entitled to recover [their] attorney's reasonable fee, for services necessarily performed in connection with securing payment of the overdue claim." Ibid.
Here, Hereford did not pay or deny plaintiff's claim within thirty days after it was fully verified, i.e., by May 22, 2011. Hereford's only explanation for the delay was an unspecified "delay in processing" the claim. Hereford's failure amounted to a breach of the insurance contract.