N. Grove St. Props., LLC v. City of Elgin
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err in dismissing count I. Cf. City of Highland Park, 344 Ill. App. 3d at 278 (affirming trial court's dismissal of claim that zoning ordinance violated the plaintiff's substantive due process).

¶ 68 B. Count II

¶ 69 Gasthaus next argues that the trial court erred in dismissing count II, because Gasthaus stated a cause of action for a declaratory judgment that the Redevelopment Agreement violated the Redevelopment Plan and the TIF Act. ¶ 70 Gasthaus cites sections 11-74.4-4(b) and (j) of the TIF Act (65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4(b), (j) (West 2014)). The former statutory subsection states, in relevant part, that a municipality may "[m]ake and enter into all contracts with property owners, developers, tenants, overlapping taxing bodies, and others necessary or incidental to the implementation and furtherance of its redevelopment plan and project." (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4(b) (West 2014). The latter subsection states, in relevant part, that a municipality may:

"[i]ncur project redevelopment costs and reimburse developers who incur redevelopment project costs authorized by a redevelopment agreement; provided, however, that *** no municipality shall incur redevelopment project costs *** that are not consistent with the program for accomplishing the objectives of the redevelopment plan as included in that plan and approved by the municipality until the municipality has
amended the redevelopment plan as provided elsewhere in this Act." (Emphases added.) 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4(j) (West 2014).
¶ 71 The Redevelopment Plan shows that the Tower Building is within "Sub Area 2," also called the "Downtown Core." The Redevelopment Plan states, as pertinent here:
"The downtown is the anchor and heart of the Project Area.