N. Grove St. Props., LLC v. City of Elgin
[…] Parille, 2016 IL App (2d) 150286, ¶ 24. Moreover, a plaintiff must set out the ultimate facts that support the cause of action, and legal conclusions unsupported by allegations of specific facts are insufficient. La Salle National Bank v. City of Highland Park, 344 Ill. App. 3d 259, 274-75 (2003). We review de novo a dismissal under section 2-615. Lutkauskas v. Ricker, 2015 IL 117090, ¶ 29.

¶ 33 A. Count I

¶ 34 In count I, Gasthaus brought a substantive due process challenge to Elgin's legislative zoning decision. Section 11-13-25(a) of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/11-13-25 (West 2014)) provides that decisions allowing variances from zoning ordinances will be reviewed as legislative decisions. That section states, in relevant part:

"Any decision by the corporate authorities of any municipality, home rule or non-home rule, in regard to any petition or application for a special use, variance, rezoning, or other amendment to a zoning ordinance shall be subject to de novo judicial review as a
legislative decision, regardless of whether the process in relation thereto is considered administrative for other purposes. Any action seeking the judicial review of such a decision shall be commenced not later than 90 days after the date of the decision. (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/11-13-25(a) (West 2014).