N G Construction v. City of Pataskala
[…] If the moving party satisfies this requirement, the burden shifts to the non-moving party to set forth specific facts demonstrating there is a genuine issue of material fact for trial.

Vahila v. Hall (1997), 77 Ohio St.3d 421, 429, citing Dresher v. Burt (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 280.

It is based upon this standard we review appellant's assignment of error.

The trial court found dismissal on summary judgment to be proper solely because the alleged procedural errors advanced by appellant are controlled by R.C. 713.121. The statute provides, in relevant part:

No action challenging the validity of a zoning ordinance or regulation or of any amendment to such an ordinance or regulation because of a procedural error in the adoption of the ordinance, regulation, or amendment shall be brought more than two years after the adoption of the ordinance, regulation or amendment.

Appellant however, maintains the February 13, 1996 zoning ordinance was ineffective and unconstitutional for a number of reasons.