CASE NO. CA2012-09-083
[…] The trial court found that North Face waived its three-day notice by accepting future rents from Lin, and dismissed the FED action for lack of jurisdiction. North Face now appeals the trial court's dismissal of its FED action, raising the following assignment of error.
{¶ 7} THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY DISMISSING THE APPELLANT'S COMPLAINT FOR WANT OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION.
{¶ 8} North Face argues that the trial court erred by dismissing its FED action because it did not waive its three-day notice by accepting rent from Lin.
{¶ 9} According to R.C. 1923.04, "a party desiring to commence an action under this chapter shall notify the adverse party to leave the premises, for the possession of which the action is about to be brought, three or more days before beginning the action * * *." "After serving a notice to vacate, it is inconsistent for a landlord to accept and retain rent payments in advance * * *. Under these circumstances, the landlord must be deemed to have waived the notice to vacate as a matter of law." (Emphasis sic.) Graham v.