C.A. KC 07-1008
[…] All laws, therefore, should be made for the good of the whole; and the burdens of the state ought to be fairly distributed among its citizens. No person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law, nor shall any person be denied equal protection of the laws . . . . Id.
Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 45-23-41(f), "[a] complete application for a major subdivision or development plan shall be approved, approved with conditions[, ] or denied in accordance with the requirements of §§ 45-23-60 and 45-23-63 . . . ." Id. Section 45-23-60, entitled "Procedure, " mandates that a town's regulations include a provision requiring planning and zoning board authorities to make required findings, as part of a proposed project's record prior to approval, including that "[t]he proposed development is consistent with the comprehensive community plan and/or has satisfactorily addressed the issues where there may be inconsistencies, " and that "[t]he proposed development is in compliance with the standards and provisions of the municipality's zoning ordinance." Sec. 45-23-60(a)(1), (2).