C.A. KC 07-1008
[…] Article I, section 2 of the Rhode Island Constitution states, in pertinent part:
All free governments are instituted for the protection, safety, and happiness of the people. All laws, therefore, should be made for the good of the whole; and the burdens of the state ought to be fairly distributed among its citizens. No person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law, nor shall any person be denied equal protection of the laws . . . . Id.
Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 45-23-41(f), "[a] complete application for a major subdivision or development plan shall be approved, approved with conditions[, ] or denied in accordance with the requirements of §§ 45-23-60 and 45-23-63 . . . ." Id.