C.A. KC 07-1008
[…] Sec. 45-23-60(a)(1), (2). Once approved, a preliminary plan is vested for a period of two years with the right to extend for two, one-year extensions upon written request of the applicant. Sec. 45-23-41(h). However, pursuant to § 45-23-43, entitled "Major land development and major subdivision—final plan, " "if the administrative officer determines that an application for final approval does not meet the requirements set by local regulations or by the planning board at preliminary approval, the administrative officer shall refer the final plans to the planning board for review." Sec. 45-23-43(c) (emphasis added). At that point, the planning board is given sufficient time to "approve or deny the final plan as submitted." Id.