INDEX No. 18729/2012
[…] Here, the cross moving papers include no allegations, let alone proof, that SCNB's 2008 mortgage lien encumbering Parcel II is subordinate only to the 2006 mortgage lien of the plaintiff for which foreclosure is sought. Indeed, the record suggests otherwise. Moreover, there are no allegations or proof that SCNB's 2008 mortgage is entitled to priority over all other liens and encumbrances as required by RPAPL § 1351(3), except those prioritized under subsection 2 of RPAPL §1354. SCNB thus failed to establish the statutory requirement that there be "no more than one other mortgage on the premises which is then due" and that its mortgage "is entitled to priority over all other liens and encumbrances except those described in subdivision 2 of section 1354" (see RPAPL §1351 [3]).