08-21-2013
[…] According to the materials submitted in support of their claim against Thomas Wunder, he owes the following amounts: (1) $634.59 to the North Central States Regional Council of Carpenters Vacation Fund; and (2) $264.87 in unpaid working dues to the North Central States Regional Council of Carpenters. The court notes that Plaintiffs have also claimed these damages against Wunder Construction.
Plaintiffs further assert that Thomas Wunder is liable for civil theft, in violation of Wis. Stats. §§ 895.446 and 943.20. Wis. Stat. § 943.20 prohibits theft, and Wis. Stat. § 895.446 provides, in relevant part, that "Any person who suffers damage or loss by reason of intentional conduct [...] that is prohibited under s. [...] 943.20 [...] has a cause of action against the person who caused the damage or loss." In their complaint, Plaintiffs claim that Thomas Wunder intentionally retained possession of working dues owed to the North Central States Regional Council of Carpenters with intent to convert the monies for his own use or for use of Wunder Construction.