CASE NO. 2:20-cv-01321-RAJ-BAT
[…] Id.
The SF Stilly Project will be implemented through three forestry contracts, Bonanza Thin, Mallardy Thin, and Green Grouse. Dkt. 16, Price Decl. ¶ 17. Together, these contracts will produce about 19.5 million board feet (MMBF), which was the Forest's entire timber sale volume for Fiscal Year 2020. Mallardy Thin and Green Grouse are "stewardship" contracts pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 6591c, whereby contractors remove material that is both commercially valuable and not valuable. The value of the timber is then offset against payments otherwise due for forest restoration work. 16 U.S.C. § 6591c(d)(4)(A). Congress enacted authority for these contracts in order to "achieve land management goals for the national forests and the public lands that meet local and rural community needs." 16 U.S.C. § 6591c(b). In addition to commercial and non-commercial thinning, the contracts include fish passage improvements and culvert replacements, road rehabilitation for access to recreation areas, weed abatement, and work to reduce sedimentation risk.