STATE of North Carolina v. Jonathan Jose POSNER
[…] ¶ 13 Defendant is entitled to appeal as a matter of right whether his sentence was based on an incorrect finding of his prior record level. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a2)(1). The determination of a defendant's prior record level is a conclusion of law that is subject to de novo review on appeal. State v. McNeil, 262 N.C. App. 340, 341, 821 S.E.2d 862, 863 (2018) (citation omitted).
1. Prior Conviction
¶ 14 A defendant's prior record level is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the defendant's prior convictions. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(a) (2019). Convictions for Class 1 misdemeanors are assigned one point, while no points are assigned for Class 3 misdemeanor convictions. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(5). When determining a defendant's prior record level, "the classification of a prior offense is the classification assigned to that offense at the time the offense for which the offender is being sentenced is committed." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(c). The State has the burden of proving a defendant's prior convictions by a preponderance of the evidence. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(f).
¶ 15 The trial court assigned one point for a 7 June 2012 conviction for possession of drug paraphernalia.