No. COA20-33
[…] See N.C.R. App. P. 2 ("To prevent manifest injustice to a party, or to expedite decision in the public interest, either court of the appellate division may . . . suspend or vary the requirements or provisions of any of the[] [appellate] rules in a case pending before it upon application of a party or upon its own initiative, and may order proceedings in accordance with its directions."). ¶ 8 Under the facts of this case, we find that the instant appeal is ripe and properly before this Court pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18) (2019). Under this provision, sentencing errors "may be the subject of appellate review even though no objection, exception or motion has been made in the trial division." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18) (allowing appellate review when the "sentence imposed was [allegedly] unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law."); State v. Curmon, 171 N.C. App. 697, 703, 615 S.E.2d 417, 422 (2005) (holding that an error at sentencing is not considered an error at trial for the purposes of Rule 10(a)(1) of the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure).