No. COA19-1051
[…] There was no evidence Defendant's conduct caused "a substantial interference with, disruption of and confusion of the operation of the school in its program of instruction and training of students there enrolled." Eller , 331 N.C. at 718, 417 S.E.2d at 482.
The trial court erred by denying Defendant's motion to dismiss the charge of disorderly conduct for insufficient evidence under N.C.G.S. § 14-288.4(a)(6). We reverse the trial court's denial of the motion to dismiss and vacate Defendant's conviction for disorderly conduct.
Although both parties discuss disorderly conduct under N.C.G.S. § 14-288.4(a)(2), we note, at the beginning of the trial, the State voluntarily dismissed any basis for disorderly conduct other than N.C.G.S. § 14-288.4(a)(6). See N.C.G.S. § 15A-931(a) (2019) ("[T]he prosecutor may dismiss any charges stated in a criminal pleading including those deferred for prosecution by entering an oral dismissal in open court before or during the trial, or by filing a written dismissal with the clerk at any time."). Any charge under N.C.G.S. § 14-288.4(a)(2) was voluntarily dismissed based on the following exchange: