No. COA19-1051
[…] Smith , 186 N.C. App. 57, 62, 650 S.E.2d 29, 33 (2007). "When reviewing a sufficiency of the evidence claim, this Court considers whether the evidence, taken in the light most favorable to the [S]tate and allowing every reasonable inference to be drawn therefrom, constitutes ‘substantial evidence of each element of the crime charged.’ " State v. Taylor , 362 N.C. 514, 538, 669 S.E.2d 239, 261 (2008). "Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." State v. Smith , 300 N.C. 71, 78-79, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980).
N.C.G.S. § 14-288.4(a)(6) reads:
(a) Disorderly conduct is a public disturbance intentionally caused by any person who ...:
(6) Disrupts, disturbs or interferes with the teaching of students at any public or private educational institution or engages in conduct which disturbs the peace, order or discipline at any public or private educational institution or on the grounds adjacent thereto.
N.C.G.S. § 14-288.4(a)(6) (2019). N.C.G.S. § 14-288.1(8) defines "[p]ublic disturbance" as:
Any annoying, disturbing, or alarming act or condition exceeding the bounds of social toleration normal for the time and place in