No. COA19-617
[…] ¶ 12 We first note that only one of the statements challenged by defendant was about sex; the other statements were regarding suicidal thoughts and admission of guilt to his crimes. Further, defendant's Biggs argument, applicable only to the statement regarding sex, entirely ignores North Carolina General Statute § 8-57 (b)(2) which specifically provides that a spouse of a defendant "shall be both competent and compellable to testify" "[i]n a prosecution for assaulting or communicating a threat to the other spouse[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-57(b)(2). A prosecution for attempted murder of a spouse and assault with a deadly weapon with intent to kill inflicting serious injury upon a spouse is "a prosecution for assaulting" the other spouse. Id.