No. COA19-617
[…] No. COA19-617
03-02-2021
Attorney General Joshua H. Stein, by Special Counsel to the Chief Deputy Attorney General, Shannon J. Cassell, for the State. Jarvis John Edgerton, IV, for defendant-appellant.
Attorney General Joshua H. Stein, by Special Counsel to the Chief Deputy Attorney General, Shannon J. Cassell, for the State.
Jarvis John Edgerton, IV, for defendant-appellant.
STROUD, Chief Judge.
¶ 1 Defendant appeals judgments convicting him of first degree attempted murder and assault with a deadly weapon with intent to kill inflicting serious injury. Under North Carolina General Statute § 8-57, defendant's wife was "both competent and compellable to" testify against defendant as this is "a prosecution for assaulting or communicating a threat to the other spouse[.]" Defendant's wife's testimony regarding his statements to her while he was attacking her with a knife and while she was attempting to escape were not "prompted by the affection, confidence, and loyalty engendered by such relationship," so these statements were not "confidential