No. COA20-407
[…] Stat. § 15A-1343(a1)(3); (3) ordering Defendant to pay an amount of restitution not supported by any evidence; and (4) ordering a secured anticipatory bond. I . Appellate Jurisdiction ¶ 7 "In North Carolina, a defendant's right to appeal in a criminal proceeding is purely a creation of state statute." State v. Pimental, 153 N.C. App. 69, 72, 568 S.E.2d 867, 869, disc. review denied, 356 N.C. 442, 573 S.E.2d 163 (2002). Section 15A-1444 of our General Statutes provides, in relevant part, that:
(a1) A defendant who has . . . entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a felony, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether his or her sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the . . . sentencing hearing only if the minimum sentence of imprisonment does not fall within the presumptive range[.] . . . Otherwise, the defendant is not entitled to appeal this issue as a matter of right but may petition the appellate division for review of this issue by writ of certiorari.
(a2) A defendant who has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a felony or misdemeanor in superior court is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether the sentence imposed:
(1) Results from an incorrect finding of the defendant's prior record level[.] . . .;
(2) Contains a type of sentence disposition that is not authorized . . . or;
(3) Contains a term of imprisonment that is for a duration not authorized[.]
. . . .
(e) Except as provided in subsections (a1) and (a2) of this section . . . the defendant is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a criminal charge in the superior court, but he may petition the appellate division for review by writ of certiorari. . . .
. . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a1)-(a2), (e), (g). ¶ 8 Defendant's appeal does not fall squarely within the limited circumstances enumerated in § 15A-1444(a1) and (a2), and we therefore do not have jurisdiction to review her claims on direct appeal.