No. 5:22-CV-276-D
[…] See id. ¶¶ 6, 8-9, 31-32. Although the Green Party was a recognized political party in North Carolina and had candidates on the 2020 general election ballot, the party failed to garner enough votes to automatically qualify as a political party entitled to place candidates on the 2022 general election ballot. See Cox Decl. [D.E. 52] ¶¶ 3-4. Thus, to re-certify as a political party and to place Hoh and Trudeau on the ballot as candidates in the 2022 general election, the Green Party had to comply with the statutory requirements in N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 163-96 and 163-98. See id. ¶ 5; Am. Compl. ¶¶ 21-26; [D.E. 51] 5.
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-96(a)(2), a group of voters can qualify as a new political party if they file with the Board petitions "which are signed by registered and qualified voters . . . equal in number to one-quarter of one percent (0.25%) of the total number of voters who voted in the most recent general election for Governor. Also the petitions must be signed by at least 200 registered voters from each of three congressional districts in North Carolina." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-96(a)(2). Such petitions are due to the Board by 12:00 p.m. on the June 1 preceding the general election in which the putative political party desires to participate. See id.
Before a putative political party can submit its petitions to the Board, however, the party must submit its petitions "to the chairman of the board of elections of the county in which the signatures were obtained." Id. § 163-96(c). Upon receiving such petitions, the county chair must "examine the signatures on the petition and place a check mark on the petition by the name of each signer who is qualified and registered to vote in his county." Id. § 163-96(c)(1). After validating the signatures, the county chair then attaches a signed certificate to the petition "[s]tating that the signatures on the petition have been checked against the registration records and . . . [i]ndicating the number found qualified and registered to vote in his county." Id. § 163-96(c)(2). The county chair then returns the petition and certificate to the party. See id. § 163-96(c)(3). Putative parties must submit their petitions to the county chairs "no later than 5:00 P.M. on the fifteenth day preceding the date the petitions are due to be filed with the State Board of Elections." Id. § 163-96(c). County boards of elections have two weeks to complete the verification process after the putative party submits its petitions. Id.
When petition signatures are presented to county boards of elections for validation, the boards' review is fairly limited.