4:20-CV-151-FL
[…] c. North Carolina Public Trust Doctrine Claims
The North Carolina Constitution states that
[i]t shall be the policy of this State to conserve and protect its lands and waters for the benefit of all its citizenry, and to this end it shall be a proper function of the State of North Carolina and its political subdivisions . . . to control and limit the pollution of our . . . water.
N.C. Const. art. XIV, § 5. Similarly, section 113-131 of the North Carolina General Statutes states that “[t]he marine and estuarine and wildlife resources of the State belong to the people of the State as a whole” and empowers certain state agencies to initiate contested administrative case proceedings and civil actions where “public trust rights of the people of the State” are adversely affected, encroached upon, or otherwise violated. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113-131; see also Fabrikant v.