4:20-CV-151-FL
[…] (Pls.' 12(b)(6) Resp. (DE 47) at 7). Their assertion is belied by their initially suing the North Carolina Division of Marine Fisheries for “failing to adequately regulate Defendant Trawling Companies' shrimp trawling operations and allowing them to degrade and diminish North Carolina coastal waters' fisheries.” (Compl. ¶ 79 (emphasis added)). Further, the regulatory bodies in charge of fisheries management appear to universally treat bycatch as a fisheries management issue. See, e.g., 50 C.F.R. § 600.350(d) (“The priority . . . is first to avoid catching bycatch species where practicable. Fish that are bycatch and cannot be avoided must, to the extent practicable, be returned to the sea alive.”); 15A N.C. Admin. Code 3H.0103. (b) (enumerating the scope of DMF's Director's proclamation authority to include “bycatch issues”). In fact, the Magnuson-Stevens Act explicitly recognizes that some portion of bycatch will need to be discarded for regulatory reasons. See 16 U.S.C. § 1802(2) (“The term ‘bycatch' means fish which are harvested in a fishery, but which are not sold or kept for personal use, and includes economic discards and regulatory discards.” (emphasis added)), (38) (“The term ‘regulatory discards' means fish harvested in a fishery which fishermen are required by regulation to discard whenever caught, or are required by regulation to retain but not sell.”); see also 50 C.F.R. § 600.350(d) (“Fish that are bycatch and cannot be avoided must, to the extent practicable, be returned to the sea alive.”).
Moreover, it does not appear that the EPA has ever understood its statutory authority to reach bycatch or discharge of bycatch carrion more specifically. See, e.g., U.S. Env't Prot.