4:20-CV-151-FL
[…] Federal regulation of fisheries and management of fishery resources include specific provisions regarding bycatch. For example, the Magnuson-Stevens Act, which creates fishery management councils and tasks them with crafting fishery management plans consistent with the standards announced therein, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801(b)(5), 1851, 1853, specifically, guides that “[c]onservation and management measures shall, to the extent practicable, (A) minimize bycatch and (B) to the extent bycatch cannot be avoided, minimize the mortality of such bycatch.” Id. § 1851(a)(9); see also id. § 1865(a) (requiring establishment of a bycatch reduction program); 50 C.F.R. §§ 600.350(d) (“The priority under this standard is first to avoid catching bycatch species where practicable. Fish that are bycatch and cannot be avoided must, to the extent practicable, be returned to the sea alive.” (emphasis added)), 622.207, 622.53. The legislative history of the Sustainable Fisheries Act, which amended the Magnuson-Stevens Act in 1997 to add the language regarding the minimization of bycatch, see Sustainable Fisheries Act, Pub.