4:20-CV-151-FL
[…] See, e.g., 50 C.F.R. § 600.350(d) (“The priority . . . is first to avoid catching bycatch species where practicable. Fish that are bycatch and cannot be avoided must, to the extent practicable, be returned to the sea alive.”); 15A N.C. Admin. Code 3H.0103. (b) (enumerating the scope of DMF's Director's proclamation authority to include “bycatch issues”). In fact, the Magnuson-Stevens Act explicitly recognizes that some portion of bycatch will need to be discarded for regulatory reasons. See 16 U.S.C. § 1802(2) (“The term ‘bycatch' means fish which are harvested in a fishery, but which are not sold or kept for personal use, and includes economic discards and regulatory discards.” (emphasis added)), (38) (“The term ‘regulatory discards' means fish harvested in a fishery which fishermen are required by regulation to discard whenever caught, or are required by regulation to retain but not sell.”); see also 50 C.F.R. § 600.350(d) (“Fish that are bycatch and cannot be avoided must, to the extent practicable, be returned to the sea alive.”).