4:20-CV-151-FL
[…] b. Clean Water Act Dredged Material Claim
Defendants argue that the remaining part of plaintiffs' Clean Water Act claim premised upon dredged materials must be dismissed because the complaint alleges de minimis conduct that does not require a § 1344 permit.
Barring certain exceptions, the Act requires a permit from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, or an approved state program, to “discharge . . . dredged or fill material into the navigable waters, ” and even then, discharge is only allowed “at specified disposal sites.” 33 U.S.C. § 1344. Regulations promulgated by the Corps of Engineers define “dredged material” to mean “material that is excavated or dredged from the waters of the United States.” 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(c). Although “the term discharge of dredged materials means any addition of dredged material into, including redeposit of dredged material, . . . the Waters of the United States, ” that term “does not include . . . [i]ncidental fallback.” Id. § 323.2(d).