4:20-CV-151-FL
[…] Management of fisheries includes fishing of those fisheries, which, for practical purposes, implicates bycatch and bycatch mortality. 142 Cong. Rec. H11397 (daily ed. Sept. 27, 1997) (statement of Rep. Don Young) (“Both bodies recognize that bycatch can occur in any fishery, and that complete avoidance of mortality is impossible . . . .”); see also 16 U.S.C. §§ 1802(2) (“The term ‘bycatch' means fish which are harvested in a fishery, but which are not sold or kept for personal use, and includes economic discards and regulatory discards.”), 1851(a)(9) (“Conservation and management measures shall, to the extent practicable, (A) minimize bycatch and (B) to the extent bycatch cannot be avoided, minimize the mortality of such bycatch.” (emphasis added)); U.S. Env't Prot.