4:20-CV-151-FL
[…] Dredged material consists primarily of natural sediments or materials which may be contaminated by municipal or industrial wastes or by runoff from terrestrial sources such as agricultural lands.” 40 C.F.R. § 277.13(a).
More specifically, “Section 404 authorization is not required for . . . [a]ny incidental addition, including redeposit, of dredged material associated with any activity that does not have or would not have the effect of destroying or degrading an area of waters.” Id. § 323.2(d)(3)(i). In pertinent part, the regulations explain that “an activity associated with a discharge of dredged material degrades an area of waters of the United States if it has more than a de minimis (i.e., inconsequential) effect on the area by causing an identifiable individual or cumulative adverse effect on any aquatic function.” 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(d)(5).
This rule is in accord with congressional intent underlying § 1344, under which “Congress understood ‘discharge of dredged material' to mean open water disposal of material removed during the digging or deepening of navigable waterways.” Am. Min.