4:20-CV-151-FL
[…] (omission in original) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting United Sav. Ass'n of Tex. v. Timbers of Inwood Forest Assocs., Ltd., 484 U.S. 365, 371 (1988))).
Federally, management of fisheries within state coastal waters has been recognized as squarely within that state's rights and jurisdiction. See, e.g., Reaffirmation of State Regulation of Resident and Nonresident Hunting and Fishing Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-13, § 6035(b)(1), 119 Stat. 289, 289-90 (“It is the policy of Congress that it is in the public interest for each State to continue to regulate the taking for any purpose of fish and wildlife within its boundaries . . . .”); 16 U.S.C. §§ 742i(1) (“Nothing in [the Fish and Wildlife Act of 1956] shall be construed . . . to supersede any regulatory authority over fisheries exercised by the States either individually or under interstate compacts . . . .”), 1856(a) (“[N]othing in [Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act] shall be construed as . . . diminishing the jurisdiction or authority of any State within its boundaries[, ] . . . [which] extend[s] . . . to any pocket of waters that is adjacent to the State and totally