4:20-CV-151-FL
[…] Both bodies recognize that bycatch can occur in any fishery, and that complete avoidance of mortality is impossible . . . . However, it I not the intent of Congress that the councils ban a type of fishing gear or a type of fishing in order to comply with this standard.
142 Cong. Rec. H11397 (daily ed. Sept. 27, 1997) (statement of Rep. Don Young). Not only do these federal regulations require a reduction in bycatch, but some also require that certain animals if caught as bycatch be released back into the water. See, e.g., 50 C.F.R. §§ 600.350(d) (“Fish that are bycatch and cannot be avoided must, to the extent practicable, be returned to the sea alive.”), 635.22(c)(5) (explaining that certain sharks “must be released by persons aboard a vessel that has not been issued a Federal Atlantic commercial shark vessel permit”), 635.26(a)(1) (explaining that “[a]ll [bluefin tuna] caught under the catch-and-release or tag-and-release programs must be