4:20-CV-151-FL
[…] See Morton v. Mancari, 417 U.S. 535, 550-51 (1974). Further, “Congress . . . does not alter the fundamental details of a regulatory scheme in vague terms or ancillary provisions—it does not, one might say, hide elephants in mouseholes.” Whitman v. Am. Trucking Ass'ns, 531 U.S. 457, 468 (2001).
There is extensive federal regulation of fisheries, specifically through the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act of 1976 (“Magnuson-Stevens Act”). See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1811; see also 16 USC § 724f(a) (Fish and Wildlife Improvement Act of 1978). As noted above, where not regulated by the federal government, e.g., within state coastal waters, management authority is expressly vested with the States. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. §§ 742i (“Nothing in [the Fish and Wildlife Act of 1956] shall be construed . . . to supersede any regulatory authority over fisheries exercised by the States either individually or under interstate compacts . . . .”), 1221 (enumerating Estuarine Areas Act's declaration that “[i]n connection with the exercise of jurisdiction over the estuaries of the Nation and in consequence of the benefits resulting to the public, it is declared to be the policy of Congress to recognize, preserve, and protect the