1D2021-2485
[…] We reverse the summary final judgment to the contrary and remand for further proceedings.
Because we find that the legislature did not abrogate Gulf Coast when it amended the statute, we need not address whether the trial court erred in determining the amended statute applied retrospectively.
I. Statutes
The relevant statutes are part of Florida's Social Welfare Act, chapter 409 of the Florida Statutes. In pertinent part, the Act implements obligations imposed on Florida by Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act, including the healthcare obligations at issue here. Portions of sections 409.905 and 409.913, Florida Statutes, are controlling.
(A) 2019 Version of Section 409.905(5)(a)
In 2019, when we issued Gulf Coast, section 409.905(5)(a) provided in pertinent part as follows:
(a) The agency may implement reimbursement and utilization management reforms in order to comply with any limitations or directions in the General Appropriations Act, which may include, but are not limited to: prior authorization for inpatient psychiatric days; prior authorization for nonemergency hospital inpatient admissions for individuals 21 years of age and older; authorization of emergency and urgent-care admissions within 24 hours after admission; enhanced utilization and concurrent review programs for highly utilized services; reduction or elimination of covered days of service; adjusting reimbursement ceilings for variable costs; adjusting reimbursement ceilings for fixed and property costs; and implementing target rates of
increase. The agency may limit prior authorization for hospital inpatient services to selected diagnosis-related groups, based on an analysis of the cost and potential for unnecessary hospitalizations represented by certain diagnoses. Admissions for normal delivery and newborns are exempt from requirements for prior authorization. In implementing the provisions of this section related to prior authorization, the agency shall ensure that the process for authorization is accessible 24 hours per day, 7 days per week and authorization is automatically granted when not denied within 4 hours after the request. Authorization procedures must include steps for review of denials. Upon implementing the prior authorization program for hospital inpatient services, the agency shall discontinue its hospital retrospective review program.§ 409.905(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019) (emphasis added).
(B) 2020 Version of Section 409.905(5)(a)4
In 2020, the legislature amended section 409.905(5)(a) to provide in pertinent part as follows: