Case No. 4:15-cv-133
[…] Further, the Court finds Northern has not identified with specificity any deceptive act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation in connection with the sale of concentrate by PepsiCo.
Counts Six and Seven of Northern's complaint seek, respectively, punitive damages and injunctive relief. Because PepsiCo is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on each of Northern's substantive claims, Northern is not entitled to relief of any kind, including punitive damages or injunctive relief. See N.D. Cent. Code § 32-03.2-11(1) (providing that "when the defendant has been guilty by clear and convincing evidence of oppression, fraud, or actual malice, the court or jury, in addition to the actual damages, may give damages for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant"); N.D. Cent. Code § 32-03.2-11(4) (providing that "no award of exemplary damages may be made if the claimant is not entitled to compensatory damages"); Oglala Sioux Tribe v. C & W Enters., Inc., 542 F.3d 224, 229 (8th Cir. 2008) ("A permanent injunction requires the moving party to show actual success on the merits ....").
V. CONCLUSION
For the reasons set forth above, the Defendant's motion for summary judgment (Doc.