DOCKET NO. A-1644-14T3
[…] The motion judge found no causal connection between "the whistleblowing which was not whistleblowing," but characterizes the situation as "bickering back and forth."
Plaintiff attempts to save this claim by suggesting that discovery will create a cause of action; however, because the factual allegations are "palpably insufficient," the CEPA claim was properly dismissed. Borough of Seaside Park, supra, 432 N.J. Super. at 200.
B. CRA Claim
The CRA, N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c), provides in pertinent part:
Any person who has been deprived of any substantive due process or equal protection rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or any substantive rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this State, or whose exercise or enjoyment of those substantive rights, privileges or immunities has been interfered with or attempted to be interfered with, by threats, intimidation or coercion by a person acting under color of law, may bring a civil action for damages . . . ."The elements of a substantive due process claim under the [CRA] are the same as those under [42 U.S.C.A.] § 1983 . . . [i.e.] the first task . . . is to identify the state actor, the person acting under color of law, that caused the alleged deprivation." Filigueiras v. Newark Pub.