N. Am. Sav. Bank, FSB v. Volkland
[…] The record reveals NASB raises the issue of windup for the first time on appeal. NASB also failed to argue any of the exceptions to the general rule prohibiting this court from reviewing an issue raised for the first time on appeal. Because NASB failed to invoke an exception, we will not consider an issue raised for the first time on appeal. See Godfrey, 301 Kan. at 1044, 350 P.3d 1068.

However, a brief review of the statutes governing distribution indicates that NASB would not be entitled to receive funds from the trust assets were we to remand it. K.S.A. 58a–817 governs distribution of trust assets upon termination. Specifically, K.S.A. 58a–817(b) requires that the trustee “shall proceed expeditiously to distribute the trust property to the persons entitled to it.” For reasons discussed below, without a judgment against Keith or his estate, NASB cannot show they are entitled to the trust property. Additionally, K.S.A.2014 Supp. 58a–506(b) indicates a “creditor ... of a beneficiary may reach a mandatory distribution ... upon termination of the trust.”