N. Am. Sav. Bank, FSB v. Volkland
[…] So, the Supreme Court did not actually apply the doctrine of merger or explain the termination process—whether it is automatic or requires a judicial determination. Our Supreme Court also addressed the doctrine of merger in Gillespie v. Seymour, 250 Kan. 123, 136, 823 P.2d (1991), but again the Supreme Court did not apply the doctrine because the trust involved had several beneficiaries who were also the trustee.

However, 5 Scott on Trusts § 34.5, p. 2261 (5th ed.2008) discusses merger in the Uniform Trust Code § 402(a)(5). Kansas has adopted that section of the Uniform Trust Code, K.S.A. 58a–402(a)(5). That section provides that a “trust is created only if: ... the same person is not the sole trustee and sole beneficiary.” Our Supreme Court has not spoken on the effects of merger under facts similar to those presented in this case, so we do not have precedent to guide us. However, the discussion in 5 Scott § 34.5, p. 2261 is helpful:

“One cannot owe duties to oneself.