N. Am. Sav. Bank, FSB v. Volkland
[…] Douglas responded to show cause order 1 claiming there was no dispute that the judgment was entered on May 23, 2014 because the document contained the underlying case number in the caption, each page of the judgment includes an electronic file stamp, “05/23/14 9:40am CM,” and the parties received an email from the district court clerk's office with a PDF copy of the judgment.

NASB responded in relevant part asserting that the journal entry was not filed in the underlying case for purposes of K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–258 (“No judgment is effective unless and until a journal entry or judgment form is signed by the judge and filed with the clerk.”), Supreme Court Rule 108(a)(1) (2014 Kan. Ct. R. Annot. 220) (court records include “all original court records, documents, and filings, including electronic transmissions.”), and Supreme Court Rule 196(a)(4) (2014 Kan. Ct.