Myzer v. Baldwin
[…] Based on the arguments set forth in Myzer's brief, it appears more likely that he is actually suggesting that the district court did not have personal jurisdiction over the parties. However, we note that on April 3, 2019, Steven C. Day—a licensed attorney in the State of Kansas—entered an appearance on behalf of each of the named defendants who were identified as still living. Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-203(c), "[t]he filing of an entry of appearance has the same effect as service." See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-303(e) (voluntary appearance by party is equivalent to service); Fisher v. DeCarvalho, 298 Kan. 482, Syl. ¶ 5, 314 P.3d 214 (2013).