Myung Sook Cho–Oh v. Choi
[…] Charles C. Khym, P.C. (Mitchel Dranow, Sea Cliff, N.Y., of counsel), for appellant. Morris, Duffy, Alonso & Faley, LLP, New York, N.Y. (Anna J. Ervolina and Andrea M. Alonso of counsel), for respondents.

In an action to recover damages for personal injuries, the plaintiff appeals from an order of the Supreme Court, Queens County (Sampson, J.), entered June 23, 2011, which granted the defendants' motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint.

ORDERED that the order is affirmed, with costs.

Workers' Compensation Law § 29(6) provides that “[t]he right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee, or in case of death his or her dependents, when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another in the same employ” (Workers' Compensation Law § 29[6] ). “Workers' compensation qualifies as an exclusive remedy when both the plaintiff and the defendant are acting within the scope of their employment, as coemployees, at the time of injury” ( Macchirole v.