Case No. 3:17-cv-00245-SLG
[…] W. Seas Shipping Co., focused on whether a federal court may order the consolidation of two separate maritime arbitrations when a party objects to joint arbitration. Here, the parties' present dispute is not focused on how to arbitrate; rather, it is focused on whether to arbitrate at all. Thus, the Court will treat the motion as a motion to dismiss so as to compel arbitration pursuant to the FAA.
Docket 5 at 1, 4.
Docket 5 at 3-5 (citing Alaska Stat. § 09.43.300-595 et seq.).
See 28 U.S.C. § 1390 ("As used in this chapter, the term 'venue' refers to the geographic specification of the proper court or courts for the litigation of a civil action that is within the subject-matter jurisdiction of the district courts in general, and does not refer to any grant or restriction of subject-matter jurisdiction providing for a civil action to be adjudicated only by the district court for a particular district or districts."). Since it appears that both parties are citizens of Alaska and all events took place in the state, the District of Alaska would be the appropriate venue for a federal case in this matter. See 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b).
743 F.2d 635, 637 (9th Cir. 1984).
III. Application of the Federal Arbitration Act