C11-1837Z
[…] Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322.
2. Claim of Defect in Manufacture
Plaintiff opposes summary judgment only as to his claim of manufacturing defect. Plaintiff's Response to Motion for Summary Judgment, docket no. 85, at 5. The Washington Product Liability Act (WPLA) subjects a product manufacturer to strict liability if "harm was proximately caused by the fact that the product was not reasonably safe in construction." RCW 7.72.030(2). "A product is not reasonably safe in construction if, when the product left the control of the manufacturer, the product deviated in some material way from the design specifications or performance standards of the manufacturer, or deviated in some material way from otherwise identical units of the same product line." RCW 7.72.030(2)(a).
Plaintiff concedes that he will not present evidence regarding his claims of failure to warn or failure in the design of the product.