finding that defendant's motion to dismiss, which contended that plaintiff's Bivens claim was moot, did not implicate the merits of plaintiff's claim
[…] Thus, if the VA makes a determination that a veteran is incompetent, the VA must report that finding to the Attorney General, who subsequently causes that information to be entered into the NICS database.
NICS defines federal agency as "any authority of the United States that is an 'Agency' under 44 U.S.C. § 3502(1), other than those considered to be independent regulatory agencies, as defined in 44 U.S.C. § 3502(10)." 28 U.S.C. § 25.2. Agency is defined in 44 U.S.C. § 3502 as "any executive department, military department, Government corporation, Government controlled corporation, or other establishment in the executive branch of the Government . . . ." Accordingly, the VA is clearly a federal agency, as contemplated by the NICS, that is required to share its records with the Attorney General concerning individuals who fit within the restricted categories of the GCA.