08-05-2022
[…] wrong."' Ex parte Bland, 796 So.2d 340, 344 (Ala. 2000) (quoting Ex parte Jackson, 567 So.2d 867, 868 (Ala. 1990))."Cottom v. Cottom, 275 So.3d 1158, 1163 (Ala. Civ. App. 2018).
The husband argues that the wife did not prove that she needed alimony to preserve the lifestyle that the parties had lived during the marriage and that he lacks the ability to pay the wife alimony. We first address the issue whether the wife proved a need for alimony.
Section 30-2-57, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) Upon granting a divorce or legal separation, the court shall award either rehabilitative or periodic alimony as provided in subsection (b), if the court expressly finds all of the following:
"(1) A party lacks a separate estate or his or her separate estate is insufficient to enable the party to acquire the ability to preserve, to the extent possible, the economic status quo of the parties as it existed during the marriage.