CV105033401S
[…] In support of its objection, the defendant submitted the affidavit of Martin B Halprin, Vice President of the defendant Jack A. Halprin, Inc. as to the current rental income, showing that the building, which is the only corporate asset, is operating at a deficit. The defendant has also submitted for the court’s consideration current interest rates for security deposits under Connecticut landlord tenant law and the current Certificate of Deposit (CD) rates in Connecticut.
A
Scope of the Court’s Discretion
The current version of § 37-3b, in relevant part, provides: "For a cause of action arising on or after May 27, 1997, interest at the rate of ten percent a year, and no more, shall be recovered and allowed in any action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, computed from the date that is twenty days after the date of judgment or the date that is ninety days after the date of verdict, whichever is earlier, upon the amount of the judgment." (Emphasis added.) This version of the statute, amended in 1997, "replac[ed] the word ‘may’ with ‘shall, ’ thereby evidencing an intent that postjudgment interest not exceeding 10 percent is mandatory for actions governed by the statute as amended." DiLieto v.