CV105033401S
[…] DiLieto III, supra, 48.
Clearly, following DiLieto III, the trial court must grant postjudgment interest in actions governed by the current version of § 37-3b. DiLieto III also supports the conclusion that 10 percent is not a mandatory interest rate; instead, it represents the maximum rate that a trial court may award. This is in accordance with statutory interpretation, which requires the court to first look to "the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes." General Statutes § 1-2z. In concluding that the current version of § 37-3b mandates postjudgment interest, the Supreme Court in DiLieto III compared the amended version of the statute to its immediate predecessor, which read: "For a cause of action arising on or after October 1, 1981, interest at the rate of ten percent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in any action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, computed from the date of judgment." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 37-3b.