Myrick v. City of Cincinnati
[…] {¶ 12} R.C. 2744.02(B)(5) provides that "a political subdivision is liable for injury, death, or loss to person or property when liability is expressly imposed upon the political subdivision by a section of the Revised Code * * *." Myrick argues that R.C 4931.49(A) expressly imposes liability upon the city when a person suffers injury and that injury is caused by willful or wanton misconduct in the operation of the city's 911 system. Specifically, R.C. 4931.49(A)(4) provides that "the state, the state highway patrol or a subdivision participating in a 9-1-1 operating system established under sections 4931.40 to 4931.70 of the Revised Code and any officer, agent, employee or independent contractor of the state, the state highway patrol, or such a participating subdivision is not liable in damages in a civil action for injuries, death, or loss to persons or property arising from any act or omission, except willful or wanton misconduct, in connection with developing, adopting or approving any final plan or any agreement made under section 4931.48 of the Revised Code or otherwise bringing into operation the 9-1-1 system pursuant to sections 4931.40 to 4931.70 of the Revised Code."

{¶ 13} Even if this statute exposed the city to potential liability, we hold that the R.C. 2744.02(B)(5) exception did not apply to remove the city's immunity under R.C. 2744.01(A).