Mynahan v. Prudential Ins. Grieder
[…] Additionally, Grieder moves to strike the eleventh and thirteenth counts of Mynahan's complaint, each of which alleges a violation of CUTPA, on the ground that each count fails to also allege a violation of CUIPA. Grieder also moves to strike the eleventh and thirteenth counts on the alternate ground that each count fails to allege conduct which constitutes an unfair trade practice. Mynahan objects to Grieder's motion to strike.

The Connecticut Unfair Insurance Practices Act ("CUIPA"), General Statutes § 38a-815 et seq., provides that "[n]o person shall engage in . . . any trade practice which is . . . an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance. . . ." General Statutes § 38a-815.

Discussion

"The purpose of a motion to strike is to contest . . . the legal sufficiency of the allegations of any complaint . . . to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.