ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF'S MOTION TO AMEND [27]
[…] As noted above, the Jardogs suit was filed nearly four months before the Allscripts suit. There is a potential risk that adjudicating the Jardogs suit could leave Allscripts open to "incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations." Fed R. Civ. P. 19(a)(1)(B). Since MyMedicalRecords alleges that Jardogs and Allscripts each infringed the same patent through the same product, varied rulings in two different cases would render Allscripts subject to "inconsistent obligations." The Court thus finds that Allscripts is a necessary party in the Jardogs action.
Further, under 35 U.S.C. § 299(a), a plaintiff may join multiple alleged infringers in one action if plaintiff's claims arise "out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences relating to the making, using, importing into the United States, offering for sale, or selling of the same accused product or process" and "questions of fact common to all defendants or counterclaim defendants will arise in the action."
FollowMyHealth-the allegedly infringing product-is the "same accused product" in both the Jardogs and Allscripts suits. MyMedicalRecord's suits against each Defendant go further.