Case No. 15 C 8804
[…] In a case removed to federal court, state service-of-process rules must be followed prior to removal and federal service-of-process rules apply after removal. Both federal and Illinois law place the burden on the plaintiff to ensure that each defendant is served with process in compliance with the law. Illinois statute provides two permissible means of serving process in civil cases like this one. First, a plaintiff may "leav[e] a copy of the summons with the defendant personally." 735 ILCS 5/2-203(a). Second, a plaintiff may "leav[e] a copy at the defendant's usual place of abode, with some person of the family or a person residing there, of the age of 13 years or upwards, and informing that person of the contents of the summons" if the person making service also "send[s] a copy of the summons in a sealed envelope with postage fully prepaid, addressed to the defendant at his or her usual place of abode." Id.