Case No. 15 C 8804
[…] Ferrara v. Wall, 323 Ill. App. 3d 751, 755, 753 N.E.2d 1179, 1181 (2001). "Although the statute of repose causes harsh consequences in some cases, the legislature intended to curtail the increased exposure to malpractice actions brought about by the advent of the discovery rule by placing a time limit within which a malpractice action must be commenced." Id., 753 N.E.2d at 1182.
Illinois courts have identified two exceptions to section 13-212. The first is set forth in section 13-215, which provides that "[i]f a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years" of the prospective plaintiff discovering he possesses that cause of action. 735 ILCS 5/13-215. The second is found in the "ongoing course of continuous negligent medical treatment" doctrine established in Cunningham v. Huffman, 154 Ill. 2d 398, 405, 609 N.E.2d 321, 325 (1993).