Case No. 15 C 8804
[…] Illinois law provides that all medical malpractice claims are subject to a two-year statute of limitations and a four-year statute of repose. See 735 ILCS 5/13-212. Wexford, Mercy Hospital, and Dr. Begum have moved to dismiss counts 2, 4, and 5, respectively, on the grounds that Myles failed to file suit within the applicable repose period.
Under section 13-212, a plaintiff may sue for medical negligence up to two years after discovering his cause of action, as long as he brings suit within four years of the "act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury." Id. Unlike the limitations period, which is tolled until the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered the existence of his cause of action, the statute of repose is concerned only with the defendant's conduct.