Myl Litig. Recovery I LLC v. Mylan N.V.
[…] Intellipharmaceutics Int'l Inc., 348 F. Supp. 3d 313, 322 (S.D.N.Y. 2018). Where a claim alleges "fraud or mistake," Rule 9(b) provides that "a party must state with particularity the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake." Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b). The PSLRA requires a claim for securities fraud to "specify each statement alleged to have been misleading, the reason or reasons why the statement is misleading, and, if an allegation regarding the statement or omission is made on information and belief, the complaint shall state with particularity all facts on which that belief is formed." 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(1)(B).

III. Discussion

A. Section 10(b) and 20(a) Claims

MLR first asserts securities fraud claims under Section 10(b) and Rule 10b-5(b) against Mylan for "mak[ing] any untrue statement of a material fact or . . . omit[ting] to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading . . . in connection with the purchase or sale of any security." 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5. "To state a claim under these provisions, a plaintiff must show '(1) a material misrepresentation or omission by the defendant; (2) scienter; (3) a connection between the misrepresentation or omission and the