3:21-cv-05061-RAJ
[…] (emphasis added).
The WLAD defines both “sex” and “sexual orientation” and gives each its own definition. RCW 49.60.040. “Sex” means “gender.” RCW 49.60.040(26). “Sexual orientation, ” on the other hand, means “heterosexuality, homosexuality, bisexuality, and gender expression or identity.” RCW 49.60.040(27). “Gender expression or identity” is further defined as “having or being perceived as having a gender identity, self-image, appearance, behavior, or expression, whether or not that gender identity, self-image, appearance, behavior, or expression is different from that traditionally associated with the sex assigned to that person at birth.” Id.
The plain meaning of these sections is unambiguous. Under the WLAD, “sex” means one thing; “sexual orientation” means another. The WLAD itself defines the two terms separately.