3:21-cv-05061-RAJ
[…] Id.; see also Whatcom Cty. v. City of Bellingham, 909 P.2d 1303, 1308 (Wash. 1996) (collecting cases). Further, “different language [should not] be read to mean the same thing”: “When the legislature uses two different terms in the same statute, courts presume the legislature intends the terms to have different meanings.” Densley v. Dep't of Ret. Sys., 173 P.3d 885, 889-90 (Wash. 2007).
Ms. Mykland puts two WLAD sections at issue, RCW 49.60.030 and RCW 49.60.180. Both sections protect against discrimination “because of” “sex” and “sexual orientation.”
RCW 49.60.030 provides:
(1) The right to be free from discrimination because of race, creed, color, national origin, citizenship or immigration status, sex, honorably discharged veteran or military status, sexual orientation, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability is recognized as and declared to be a civil right. This right shall include, but not be limited to:
(a) The right to obtain and hold employment without discrimination . . . .Id. (emphasis added).
Similarly, RCW 49.60.180 prohibits discrimination in the workplace:
It is an unfair practice for any employer: . . . .
(2) To discharge or bar any person from employment because of age, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, race, creed, color, national origin, citizenship or immigration status, honorably discharged veteran or military status, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability.
(3) To discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment because of age, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, race, creed, color, national origin, citizenship or immigration status, honorably discharged veteran or military status, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability: PROVIDED, That it shall not be an unfair practice for an employer to segregate washrooms or locker facilities on the basis of sex, or to base other terms and conditions of employment on the sex of employees where the commission by regulation or ruling in a particular instance has found the