Myers v. Woodford
[…] Whalen v. United States, 445 U.S. 684, 692 (1980) (quoting Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932) (holding that a single act or transaction may form the basis for the prosecution of two distinct statutory offenses whenever conviction for each offense requires the proof of a fact that the other does not)).

California Health and Safety Code Section 11383 (c) (1), possession of ephedrine, provides in pertinent part: "Any person who, with intent to manufacture methamphetamine . . . possesses ephedrine or pseudoephedrine . . . is guilt of a felony."

Health and Safety Code Section 11379.6(a), manufacture of methamphetamine, provides:

Except as otherwise provided by law, every person who manufactures, compounds, converts, produces, derives, processes, or prepares, either directly or indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by means of chemical synthesis, any controlled substance specified in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or seven years . . .

A reading of these code provisions indicates that one could commit the crime of manufacturing methamphetamine without also committing the crime of possession of ephedrine with intent to manufacture.