Myers v. Trustees
[…] These statements do not provide the "argument" and "citation to the authorities" required by Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure 27(a). Thus, we find, under Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure 27(a), that Mr. Myers has waived his right to have the issue of due process considered by this Court.

C. Attorney Fees on Appeal

Hidden Valley seeks an award of attorney fees on appeal, contending that Mr. Myers' appeal is frivolous. Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122 provides:

When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.

The decision to award damages for the filing of a frivolous appeal rests solely in the discretion of this Court. Whalum v. Marshall , 224 S.W.3d 169, 180-81 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2006) (citing Banks v. St. Francis Hosp. , 697 S.W.2d 340, 343 (Tenn. 1985)).