No. 49848.
[…] Defendant argues that, under our decisions, each district within a county is treated as if it were a separate county for jurisdictional purposes. Rogers v. State, 266 So.2d 10 (Miss. 1972); Passons v. State, 208 Miss. 545, 45 So.2d 131 (1950). We agree with defendant's contention that each judicial district within a two district county is to be treated as if each district were a separate county for jurisdictional purposes. However, this argument overlooks section 13-5-21 Mississippi Code Annotated (Supp. 1977) which provides as follows:
In counties where there are two (2) circuit court districts, the jury commission shall make a list of jurors for each district in the manner directed for a county, and the same shall be treated in all respects as for an entire county. In such counties a juror shall not be required to serve out of his district, except should the court, in its discretion, otherwise direct, and except when drawn on a special venire. In either of such excepted cases, the jury shall be drawn from the two (2) jury boxes if the court so direct, one (1) name for each alternately.
The above first appears as Section 755 Mississippi Code of 1871 and authorizes a trial court to summon a special venire from both districts within a county when the county contains more than one judicial district. In Burt v.