Myers v. Richland County
[…] If anything, the evidence shows that there was a factual dispute as to whether the plaintiff was "consulted" as to the Kubitz and Jordheim lawsuits against Richland County. Therefore, the defendants' Motion for Attorney's Fees pursuant to Rule 56(g) is DENIED.

D. Sections 28-26-01(2) and 28-26-31 of the North Dakota Century Code.

The defendants assert that North Dakota law applies in this case and that the Court can assess attorney's fees pursuant to sections 28-26-01(2) and 28-26-31 of the North Dakota Century Code. Section 28-26-01(2) states that a court shall award attorney's fees to a prevailing party upon a finding that a claim was frivolous. To be frivolous, there must be "such a complete absence of actual facts or law that a reasonable person could not have thought a court would render judgment in their favor." N.D. Cent. Code § 28-26-01(2); see also Larson v. Baer, 418 N.W.2d 282, 290 (N.D. 1988).

Under section 28-26-31, a court may assess attorney's fees against a party that submitted pleadings not made in good faith.