Myers v. Myers
[…] Additionally, defendant Wells Fargo established a prima facie case that plaintiff's Complaint should be dismissed because the mortgage made by Clay F. Myers, Jr. to Real Estate Mortgage Network, Inc. was extended to the record owner of the Subject Premises for valuable consideration and without notice of plaintiff's claims. Real Property Law § 266 entitled "Rights of purchaser or incumbrancer for valuable consideration protected" states that:

"This Article does not in any manner affect or impair the title of a purchaser or incumbrancer for a valuable consideration, unless it appears that he had previous notice of the fraudulent intent of his immediate grantor, or of the fraud rendering void the title in such grantor."