Myers v. Myers
[…] Furthermore, defendant established a prima facie case that the Complaint is barred by reason of Estate Powers and Trusts Law § 5-1.1-A(d)(1) entitled "Procedure for right of election", which section states:

"An election under this section must be made within six months from the date of issuance of letters testamentary or of administration, as the case may be, but in no event later than two years after the date of decedent's death. Written notice of such election shall be served upon any personal representative in the manner herein provided, or upon a person named as executor in a will on file in the surrogate's court in a case where such will has not yet been admitted to probate, and the original thereof shall be filed and recorded, with proof of service, in the surrogate's court in which such letters were issued within six months from the date of the issuance of letters but in no event later than two years from the date of decedent's death."