Myers v. Myers
[…] Defendant Wells Fargo, presented a prima facie case that there are no triable issues of fact. In support of the motion, defendant Wells Fargo submits, inter alia, an affidavit of Toma McClary, a Process Specialist of Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. As an initial matter, defendant Wells Fargo established that the Complaint is barred by the Statute of Frauds. General Obligations Law § 5-703 provides:

"An estate or interest in real property, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, or any trust or power, over or concerning real property, or in any manner relating thereto, cannot be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the person creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by his lawful agent, thereto authorized by writing . . ."