holding that 70% remittitur destroyed the verdict
[…] The plaintiff, on the other hand, contends that the $500,000 verdict was not excessive; she argues that it should be reinstated.
The issue of damages is primarily for the jury. Bates v. Jackson, 639 S.W.2d 925, 927 (Tenn. 1982). However, a trial court has the statutory authority to adjust the jury's award when necessary to accomplish justice between the parties and to avoid the expense of a new trial. Long v. Mattingly, 797 S.W.2d 889, 896 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1990). This prerogative is codified in Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-10-102 (1994), which provides as follows:
(a) In all jury trials had in civil actions, after the verdict has been rendered, and on motion for a new trial, when the trial judge is of the opinion that the verdict in favor of a party should be reduced, and a remittitur is suggested by the trial judge on that account, with the proviso that in case the party in whose favor the verdict has been rendered refuses to make the remittitur a new trial will be awarded, the party in whose favor such verdict has been rendered may make such remittitur under protest, and appeal from the action of the trial judge to the court of appeals.
(b) The court of appeals shall review the action of the trial court suggesting a remittitur using the standard of review provided for in Rule 13(d) of the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure applicable to decisions of the trial court sitting without a jury. If, in the opinion of the court of appeals, the verdict of the jury should not have been reduced, but the judgment of the trial court is correct in other respects, the case shall be reversed to that extent, and judgment shall be rendered in the court of appeals for the full amount originally awarded by the jury in the trial court.
The fact that the trial court denied the defendant's motion for a new trial and suggested a remittitur clearly indicates that the trial court agreed with the jury's verdict pertaining to liability. See Burlison v. Rose, 701 S.W.2d 609, 611 (Tenn. 1985).